Board of Directors

President - Richard Henderson, Black Lake Association

President-Elect - (vacant)

Past President - George C. Kelley, Tioughnioga Lake Association

Vice President - Bill Harman, SUNY Oneonta Biological Field Station

Walt DutcherTreasurer - Walter Dutcher, Butterfield Lake Cottage Owners Association

Secretary - Jan Andersen, Three Lakes Council

Manager - Nancy Mueller  
nysfolanancy@verizon.net

Directors:

Matthew Albright - SUNY Oneonta Bio. Field Station -albrigm@oneonta.edu John Slater

Janet Andersen - Three Lakes Council - fablesx2@optonline.net

Jack Baldwin - Conesus Lake Association - jbaldwi4@rochester.rr.com

Donald Cook - Honeoye Valley Association - decook007@rochester.rr.com

Jim Cunningham - Eaton Brook Lake Association, Madison Co. Federation of Lake Assns. - jimcnwt@gmail.com

Matt Dombrowski  - Canadarago Lake Improvement Assn - mdombrow0810@gmail.com

Walter Dutcher - Butterfield Lake Cottage Owners Assn. - rochbert@frontiernet.net

Dr. Willard (Bill) Harman - SUNY Oneonta Bio. Field Station - harmanwn@oneonta.edu

Tarki Heath - Song Lake Association - c3thk@aol.com

Richard C. Henderson - Black Lake Association - rchender01@gmail.com

John Jablonski III - Chautaugua Watershed Conservancy - john@chautauquawatershed.org

George C. Kelley - Tioughnioga Lake Assn. (DeRuyter Reservoir) - gck23@cornell.edu 

Dean Long - dlong735@gmail.comDean Long

Laurel Mann - Sleepy Hollow Lake - lmann@sleepyhollowlake.org

Theresa (Terri) Mayhew - Cornell Coop. Ext. of Columbia Co. - tcm5@cornell.edu

Kristen Rohne - Lake George Association - krohne@lakegeorgeassociation.org

Robert (Bob) Rosati - Melody Lake Association - rcrosati@frontiernet.net

Rebecca Schneider - Cornell University - rls11@cornell.edu

John Slater - Lake Moraine Association - sjslater477@hotmail.com

Robert Thill -  Java Lake Colony, Inc. - robertpthill@hotmail.com

David Wright, Esq. - ytdave@aol.comDavid Wright


Nancy Mueller, Manager
P.O. Box 84
LaFayette, NY  13084

(800)796-3652
fola@nysfola.org 

 

Lake News SEP 5th

23rd Western Regional Conference October 21, 2917

Join us on Silver Lake in Wyoming County.  The gathering includes a buffet style lunch and great talks.  We will have online registration starting in early September so stay tuned to our website and facebook page.  For more information, please contact Donald Cook - decook007@rochester.rr.com. The deadline for registration will be Oct 12th, 2017.

Program:

1. Panel Discussion - Faculty and staff  from SUNY Geneseo, SUNY Brockport, the University of  Buffalo, and Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT) will discuss ways that lake associations can use college programs and expertise  more effectively.

2. Dr. Joseph Atkinson, Chair , Department of Environmental Engineering, University of Buffalo will talk about ongoing research on harmful algal blooms in Sodus Bay, Lake Ontario.

3. Doug Conroe, Chautauqua Lake Association, talks about collaborative efforts with academic institutions..

4. Meg Wilkinson, Invasive Species Database Program Coordinator, NY Natural Heritage Program, shows how to use the IMAP Invasive System smartphone app. Assisting her in the “show and tell “ program will be students from  the SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry (ESF) and the RIT. 

 

Read More Read ALL

News from U.S. EPA APR 22nd

NOTICE: Update Your EPA News RSS Feed

US EPA has changed how it issues news feeds...

Read More